AWARDS

Semi-Finalist in The Doug Moran Portraiture Prize 2017

Finalist in The Clayton Utz Art Award 2017

Judge in the Obi Art Prize 2017

Finalist in The Kennedy Prize 2016

Finalist in The Clayton Utz Art Award 2016

Winner of People’s Choice – Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2016

Finalist in The Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2016

Finalist in The Percival Portrait Painting Prize 2016

Finalist in The Black Swan Art Prize 2015

Winner of SJOGHC Online People’s Choice Prize 2015

Finalist in The Archibald Prize 2014

Finalist for Indigenous Artist of the Year – The Deadly Awards 2013

Finalist for Indigenous Artist of the Year – The Deadly Awards 2011

People’s Choice Award 2010 – Que Sera Sera Exhibition (Toowoomba)

People’s Choice Award 2008 – Wondai Art Gallery Through Our Eyes – Collaborative exhibition

Indigenous Employees Award 2007 – National Art Award (Canberra) Drawn Together

Highly Recommended 2007 – Arts Spectacular Competition

The People’s Choice Award 2005 – Faces of Arranounbi, Redcliffe Cultural Centre

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016

Touring Exhibition – KINSHIP: A Culture of Connection
USC Gallery (Feb/Mar 2016)
Cunnamulla (April/May 2016)
Wondai (June 2016)
Beaudesert (July – Sept 2016)

2015

Touring Exhibition – KINSHIP: A Culture of Connection
Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute (Feb/March 2015)
Desert Edge Art Gallery (April/May 2015)
Red Rock Regional Theatre and Gallery (June 2015)
Roma Arts Centre (July 2015)

2014

ONE HEART ONE PEOPLE ONE MOB Butter Factory Arts Centre
Touring Exhibition – KINSHIP: A Culture of Connection
Brisbane Modern Art Gallery (November 2014)

2013

Touring Exhibition PAST.PRESENT.FUTURE
Rosebed Street Gallery QLD (Jan 2013)
Wondai Regional Gallery QLD (Feb 2013)
Gympie Regional Gallery QLD (March 2013)

2012

Touring Exhibition PAST.PRESENT.FUTURE
Koorie Heritage Trust VIC (Mar – June 2012)
Lend Lease – Victoria Harbour VIC (June – Aug 2012)
Richmond Football Club Gallery, VIC (Aug 2012)
Koorie Heritage Trust, VIC (Sep- October 2012)
Ground Zero Gallery, Nambour QLD (Nov 2012)
Goombuckar Gallery
Lake Kawana Community Centre
Artist in Residence – Sunshine Coast TAFE

2011

The Dreaming Festival Gallery

2010

The Dreaming Festival Gallery

2005

Mapleton Art Cottage

COLLABORATIVE EXHIBITIONS

2015

Art Gallery of NSW – Archibald Prize Finalist Tour
22 November 2014 – 4 January 2015       Gosford Regional Gallery
16 January 2015 – 22 February 2015       Maitland Regional Art Gallery
28 February 2015 – 12 April 2015       Lismore Regional Gallery
18 April 2015 – 31 May 2015       Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery
5 June 2015 – 19 July 2015       Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery
24 July 2015 – 6 September 2015       Griffith Regional Art Gallery

2014

Art Gallery of NSW – Archibald Prize Exhibition (19th July – 28th September 2014)
Art Gallery of NSW – Archibald Prize Finalist Tour
October 2014 – 16 November 2014       Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
“One Community” Noosa Regional Gallery
“Maleny heART & Culture” – Maleny Neighbourhood Centre

2013

Indigenous Arts & Culture Hub

2012

Gallery FRIT
Rosebed Street Gallery
Bleeding Heart Gallery
Art & Design Precinct Gallery
Ground Zero Gallery – Portrait Artists of Sunshine

2011

Nambour Library
Carrington’s Art Gallery Noosa
Immanuel Arts Festival
Rosebed Street Gallery
Harbourside Gallery – Noosa Marina
Bonnefin Gallery Sydney

2010

Coastal Art Awards
The Art Bank Gallery Eumundi
Carrington’s Art Gallery Noosa
Sheraton Noosa
Que Sera Sera Exhibition Toowoomba – People’s Choice Award
Nambour Library

2009

Butter Factory Arts Centre

2008

Wondai Art Gallery – Through our Eyes – People’s Choice Award
Aboriginal Advancement League – Arts Spectacular Competition. Highly Recommended

2007

National Art Award Canberra – Drawn Together Indigenous Employees Award
National Gallery of Australia

2006

Monash University of Melbourne
The Gallery – Eumundi

2005

Redcliffe Cultural Centre. The People’s Choice Award

2004

University of Sunshine Coast – Art on Cairncross

2003

Rustic Cabin Fine Arts Gallery
Montville Creative Arts Gallery

2002

Wild Hearts Gallery
Yandina Historical House

2001

Flinders Street Art Gallery
Koori Heritage Trust of Melbourne

2000

Deakin University- Koori Institute Art Gallery
Geelong Regional Gallery

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2004-12

Teaching Art Therapy

2013

Committee Member – Regional Arts Development Fund, Sunshine Coast

EDUCATION

2013 – Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
2012 – Painted portrait of and received tutorials with Kevin Oxley
2009 – Attended Pastel workshop by Karol Oakley
2008 – Attended painting workshop with Jason Steven
2008 – Studied life drawing classes at Wallace House Art Co-operative
2006 – Studied under and tutored by David Currie
2003 – Studied under Robyne Latham – Learning fundamentals of life drawing
2003 – Studied under Richard Campbell – Indigenous artist – learning all fundamentals of indigenous art
2002 – Workshop with Rick Adidi – Traditional Indigenous Iconography in Art
2002 – Studied under Terry Matissoni – Understanding advanced oil painting techniques
2003 – Bachelor of Arts Degree – Deakin University
1999 – Fine Arts Certificate – Nambour TAFE
1989-1990 – Indigenous art traineeship – Kangaroo Point TAFE

COLLECTIONS

Attorney General’s Office, Canberra
Swinburne University
Lendlease – Melbourne
VACCA – Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Association
United Synergies
Anahata Yoga Temple
VAEAI – Victorian Aboriginal Education Associates Inc
Victorian Aboriginal Community Services Assoc. Ltd